Solved

USB Problem

Posted on 2011-09-05
12
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Last week I have formatted and installed Windows 7 Professional. After 2 weeks of my PC working perfectly, there are two problems:

1) I have installed Nvidia Driver in order to change the Brightness, Contrast etc by right-click on desktop and choosing Nvidia. The problem is everytime I reboot the Nvidia driver looses the settings.

2) My CPU is always at 100% without any applications open or and other software running the in the background

3) I bought a new USB Hub and sometimes it works and sometimes not - connecting pen drive and other devices, Windows states USB DEVICE NOT RECOGNIZED  etc.

Is my motherboard malfunctioning?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:David Camilleri
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:5g6tdcv4
5g6tdcv4 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
most of the time with devices not functioning off of a USB hub the problem is power. If the device functions correctly when directly connected to the computer and does not function when plugged into the hub with multiple other usb devices it is usually a power issue with the hub. Try a powered usb hub
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
Comment Utility
as far as the cpu usage download process monitor and it will enable you to find what is using your cpu to 100%
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
Comment Utility
The HUB is powered. The CPU speed seems to have stabilized.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
Comment Utility
Do the devices work when plugged in directly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
Comment Utility
Yes. The HUB is brand new.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
>>  My CPU is always at 100% without any applications open or and other software running the in the background

>>  The CPU speed seems to have stabilized.

What does Process Explorer show your CPU utilization at now?
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
it seems your USB hub is recognised - but not what you connect to it
this can point to bad devices; can you test it on another PC?
and the 100% cpu - is this when you connect the USB devices?

for troubleshooting usb problems, i found this helpful : http://safelyremove.com/?pid=1      
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
Comment Utility
1. USB Problem:

When I connect my pen drive to the hub nothing happens, when I cannot it directly to a USB connection it works.

2. CPU: When I run Google Earth it takes 83% of the whole CPU. In the past it did not consume such power.

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
and you verified the hub is not faulty, and working ok on ALL ports?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
>>  2. CPU: When I run Google Earth it takes 83% of the whole CPU. In the past it did not consume such power.

Any other apps taking high percentage of CPU?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Go to Tools -> Options, on the right side of your screen you’ll see “Graphics mode” with 2 options and “OpenGL” as the default selected one. Switch to “DirectX”, restart Google Earth.

I too have a cheap HUB powered by a small DC adapter (like phone charger). At times it will recognise the device that I connect to it and at times it doesnt. Also, at times it recognises the devices with a message "your device can function faster"
As the devices are working good when directly connected, I susoect it to be a problem with the HUB.

It happened with me once that a laptop USB (not the hub) was acting same. I googled and came across an article that said "USB controllers will store some charge even after the computers are turned OFF. Remove AC adapter, battery then press and hold the power button for few seconds so that the power discharges" I did that and VOILA... fixed.

In your case, the computer or the HUB itself might be storing the charge, try disconnect the power to the HUB, leave it disconnected for some time, plug it back in and check it that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
Comment Utility
mody2579:   I try your suggestions.
0