Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server 2003 swap

Posted on 2011-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Guys.

i've got a server 2003 SBS system which has the hard drive partitioned as below:
c: - 20gb - server 2003 os
e: - 8gb - page file
f: - 60gb - user data
g: - 70gb - server data

the c drive has now almost run out of space so i need to move it to its own hard drive.

what i did was use a copy of Ghost PE which i got off of a friend to copy the partition from the original hard drive to a replace 120gb hard drive.

the copy went fine, but then i tried rebooting the server with ONLY the replacment drive i got an error stating the below:
"Security Accounts Manager initialization failed because of the following error: Directory Service cannot start. Error Status: 0xc00002e1. Please click OK to shutdown this system and reboot into Directory Services Restore Mode, check the event log for more information."

i clicked ok, but if i try to book into DSRM or Safe Mode, i get the box saying preparing services (the stuff it goes through before you can actually log in) then it reboots itself.

i have also tried booting with the original hard drive in, but the same thing occurs.  im not sure if any information for directory services in stored on the original drive - i didn't set up the server. if it is, and thats what's causing the booting problem, im kind of stuck, because Windows will increment the drive letters.

does anyone know of a way i can get this server to boot on the new hdd or the best way to clone a partition to a new hard drive and somehow disabling the original partition.

i dont want to wipe the partition until i know its all working again.

if none of that make sence let me know and i'll have another go at explaining it.
its getting kind of urgent

thanks
jack
0
Comment
Question by:jack-lindsay
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36483899
There's not really any need to increase the size of your System partition. You should just manage it properly and then you'll see there's plenty of free space available. The Link below which is from leew, one of EE's top experts, explains how you do that:

http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joeyfaz
ID: 36484088
If you still want to upgrade and get more space, what you need to do is get a larger hard drive and image the entire drive over to the new hard drive. I know that Acronis Tru Image will allow you to resize any of the partitions during the process
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tebe155 earned 750 total points
ID: 36484221
I suspect your system has had issue with a difference in unique identifiers on the 2 different drives.  If you cannot get in to safe mode or DSRM, might be worth trying a chkdsk (on the original)?

If you can get it back booting, check the following:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258062

Let’s hope your DB is not corrupt. And if it is, let’s hope you have system state backups for AD recovery!!


Does this server not have a RAID setup? Because if you were trying to copy the partition to an independent drive to be plugged in and set up as the boot drive, then you would lose any failover gained by having RAID (on the system drive anyway).

Back to your original problem - If a single drive and not RAID, you could also use repartitioning software like BootItNG or partition magic and could steal some of the space from the other partitions (if space available). Or you could use something like Acronis to image the whole of the drive onto the new drive, but you would still need to use partitioning software to allocate the extra space to the partition.

Hope that helps and hope it doesn’t result in a complete rebuild as some posts I have been reading seem to be! :(

Cheers

Steve
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jack-lindsay
ID: 37374307
.
0