[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I disable export to file in Sage CRM v 7.1?

Posted on 2011-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi - I need to disable the export to file button within Sage CRM v7.1, or at least not give some users the permission?
0
Comment
Question by:gscx
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Denney
ID: 36489573
I guess you are trying to avoid data theft.

I would ensure all staff understand the law of data theft and ensure they know that stealing data is no different to stealing a company car.

I would also take the added precaution of seeding the data so that should anyone ever steal the data you can know about the theft, know a theft has happened and be in a position to prosecute.  This will also work if the data is stolen by hackers, senior staff or any one else.

http://www.marketscan.co.uk/news/customer-data-the-threat-from-within-3-0004105
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gavinel
ID: 36503147
Hi

Can be done but not too easily
What you can do is insert javascript into the system action screen via the Translations for the button and this can effect hiding the button

So go to Admin > Customisation > translations and search for Family = Button + Code = Export. This shows where you can export in the system. Then in the relevant translation (eg US English) add in the relevant javascript to hide the button from the users of that language.

Gavin
0
 

Author Comment

by:gscx
ID: 36503432
Hi Gavin - thanks for that, within the javascript I take it that I could hide the button for all users except system admin? And would you happen to have an example of the script?

Thanks
Graham
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gavinel earned 1500 total points
ID: 36503988
Hi graham

You are right that you could hide the button for all users except the admin (ID 1)

re the javascript I don't have an example unfortunately - I'm more theory than practice in this area I'm affraid.
That said have a look at http://community.sagecrm.com/partner_community/b/hints_tips_and_tricks/archive/2009/07/08/getting-scripts-into-hard-to-reach-places.aspx and it should point you in the right direction
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gscx
ID: 36504032
Thanks for leading me to a good solution along with a lesson!
0