?
Solved

Sd card usage

Posted on 2011-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

Do I have to click the "sfaely remove hardware and eject media" button when I whant to eject my SD card from my computer (PC, XP) or can I just pull it out without risking to loose my pictures?
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36484113
Always use it to be sure the OS don't need to write something on the media else you take a risk to loose something
If you're in read mode (switch on the card) only no worry you can remove it safely at any moment.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 36484493
I think it depends on your hardware, the internal SD reader in my notebook does not show 'eject' when I right-click the drive. I always watch the activity led and remove the card when the led is off.

Did you loose any data yet or are you just taking precautions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 36485785
Just for precaution I did pull it without ejecting a few time without loosing anything, so I just wanted to know if it was necessary or mostly for HD which have mechanical system
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36485816
no mechanical but you may have IMPORTANT logical operation in progress :

http://www.ecgf.uakron.edu/grover/web/ee470/labs/SDCardMap.pdf

There's a lot of tools to help you repair FAT,MBR it because writing errors may appear, generaly when you remove the sdcard in a not safe way
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 36485902
Well, since you have the "safely remove hardware and eject media" option (which I don't for my SD drive), I would recommend that you always use it. In case Windows is not complaining, you can remove safely after using the "safely ..." option. In case Windows complains (cannot remove ... message), close applications that have been using the SD card and retry. Worst case you have to shutdown your system...
0