Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CAL licenses disappeared

Posted on 2011-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all.
We have Microsoft sbs 2003 server with standard 5 CAL licenses.

We bought 10 extra licenses to have a totally of 15.

But now the 10 extra licenses are disappeared.
We cant find the license paper we used to activate it for 4 years ago.
its NOT Volume licenses.

Is there any way to get the licenses back on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:Montesdatasystemer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daelt
ID: 36484137
did you try to restart the "License Logging Service" service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Montesdatasystemer
ID: 36484143
Yes that have it tried without i helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
davealford earned 2000 total points
ID: 36484307
there's a backup copy of your licenses in Windows folders. Have a go at importing c:\windows\system32\licstr.cpa  or autolicstr.cpa via the Restore License in SBS server management. The autolicstr.cpa is created when you add or remove a license so, may be missing a license. The licstr.cpa should be the licenses.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:davealford
ID: 36484318
If neither contain the missing CALS, look for an old backup ....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Montesdatasystemer
ID: 36486817
Good and easy solution. Thanks
0