Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OSX Lion Multiple Volumes

Posted on 2011-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi All,

I have a consistent problem where new volumes (or volume pointers) will be created for the same drive.  See attached.  "ELEMENTS" is a 300GB USB drive.  "1TB-DSS" is a brand new 1TB USB drive.  I properly dismount them every time before pulling the USB plug, but for some reason, I'll have "ELEMENTS" only, and then a new "ELEMENTS 1" will show up.

As you can see from the screenshot, each volume "directory" doesn't have the same files, which is the real source of my problem.  For example, when I bought "1TB-DSS", I added "Zipped" and "pics".  Later on, I added "dsstaowin7-parallels" and other directories without realizing that OS X was now seeing these under "1TB-DSS 1" instead of just "1TB-DSS".

This problem has persisted since I had Snow Leopard, and now I'm on Lion, with no change in behavior.  It happens on multiple USB drives too as you can see.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Dave
ss.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:dsstao
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sweetfa2
ID: 36485657
Do those directories exist after removal of your USB drives?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsstao
ID: 36489092
Great question.  Yes, these exist even when the drives are disconnected.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pegasys
ID: 36966669
Are their respective mount points correct?

Check this via fstab
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsstao
ID: 36968171
I have actually wiped the box and reinstalled Lion from scratch.  So far, the issue has not recurred, though it's only been a couple of weeks.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pegasys earned 2000 total points
ID: 37004642
There are several volume related issues when upgrading from Snow > Lion. It is however recommended that you first upgrade to lion, pop a time machine backup. Wipe and reinstall a clean install with lion and restore the time machine (apps and files) not preferences.

Lion was one of Steve Job's babies and he was gagging to see it come out, I guess it was brought out in an untimely fashion (much like the iPhone 4S).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dsstao
ID: 37008883
Without having had the problem recur since I did the fresh install of Lion, I have to conclude that this solution is the answer.
0