Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

help about javascript

Posted on 2011-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello,
i have created an html page, in the bottom, i want to see like this :

Processing ...

the '...' 3 points of suspension must be animated and move like if you login to paypal and you see the moving 3 points after logging in ...
0
Comment
Question by:World05
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 668 total points
ID: 36484306
For example :
t = setInterval(function() {
    var d = document.getElementById("d").innerHTML;
    d+=".";
    if(d.length>3) d=".";
    document.getElementById("d").innerHTML = d;
},500);

Open in new window


if you want to stop the animation, use :
clearInterval(t);

Open in new window


test page : http://jsfiddle.net/
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36484313
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 1332 total points
ID: 36484351
This is HTML file with bloinking three dots
testblink.html
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 1332 total points
ID: 36484364
Place this to the header of your HTML page:

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
spe=500;
na=document.all.tags("blink");
swi=1;
bringBackBlinky();

function bringBackBlinky() {

if (swi == 1) {
sho="visible";
swi=0;
}
else {
sho="hidden";
swi=1;
}

for(i=0;i<na.length;i++) {
na[i].style.visibility=sho;
}

setTimeout("bringBackBlinky()", spe);
}
-->
</script>

Open in new window


and this in the body of your HTML page

<h1>Processing <blink>...</blink></h1>

Open in new window


and the dots will be blinking
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:World05
ID: 36484443
excellent guys :)
0