Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the correct code for this if statement?

Posted on 2011-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Here's the if statemement that I'm using:

if($email_sent<>"0000-00-00")
{
do something
}
else
{
do another thing
}

It's not working correctly and I don't know why. When I print out the $email_sent variable, it comes back "0000-00-00." Yet, it just blows right past my if statement.

So, what do I need to do different? I need to write an if statement that effectively identifies those situations where the date field is 0000-00-00. Right now, what I have written isn't doing that and I don't know why.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 1600 total points
ID: 36484330
Use != instead <>:

if($email_sent != "0000-00-00")
{
do something
}
else
{
do another thing
}
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Daelt
Daelt earned 400 total points
ID: 36484369
not sure about the <> supported by php.

Maybe have a try with this :
if($email_sent != "0000-00-00")
{
do something
}
else
{
do another thing
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daelt
ID: 36484371
lol MarqusG was a bit quicker to answer ;)

Hope it works anyway
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 36484687
Thanks, guys!
0