Solved

External HDD for WET

Posted on 2011-09-05
13
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

We need a high speed external storage device to capture approx 30 machines user data via the WET.

Anyone got any reccomendations?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
Comment Utility
I currently use & HIGHY recomend a drobo from www.drobo.com

THEY ARE AWESOME!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
2TB == approx 60G per user and will fill up rapidly and once full you are stuck.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
Comment Utility
correct....the DROBO is the way o go. You can expand on the fly with no issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
not cheap...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
Comment Utility
You can get an external HDD but again that depends how much data will be captured from those 30 machines on an average and for how long would you need to keep the data. If the data captured from all the 30 machines + number of days you would need to keep the data is less than the size of the HDD you are interested in, go with that HDD. It would be really cheap and best solution.

Example:
Data captured from 30 machines = 30GB per day.
Time you would like the data to be available = 60 days.
The total data captured and stored from all 30 computers in 60 days = 1800 GB (Less than 2 TB)
Your HDD will be still left with (2048 GB - 1800 GB = 248GB) and this may also not bottlenech.

** Please let us know the average amount of data to be captured from 30 stations and duration the data to be available. Also, most important, the budget. We may be able to provide few additional inputs.

Hope this helps :)
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
question: what does WET stand for?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
windows easy transfer
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
Upgrading the O/S or bringing in new machines?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
wipe and reload.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Other than since windows does not have native support for usb3 the my book essential is not a bad idea.. you don't need to load the junk backup software that they want you to load though.
you really should look at installing microsoft deployment toolkit on a machine and then use it to upgrade the machines as you will be able to use hard link migration as long as you are going from x86 to x86, this way you can do many machines at once in less than an hour depending upon network speed.. you can do every machine over the weekend with time for golf, rather than maybe 3 machines a day (2 weeks) that you will do now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
we plan to roll out win7 via WDS and backup the user state data just in case they need it...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
have gone the route of USB HDD for the users data.
0