[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dynamic SQL Error - Incorrect syntax near ')'.

Posted on 2011-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

Can anyone suggest why I am receiving the following error within the attached SQL. The error is on the line 4 'SET @query = '..

Error:

Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 4
Incorrect syntax near ')'.

Thanks,

Rit
DECLARE @cols NVARCHAR(2000), @query NVARCHAR(4000)

	SELECT @cols = COALESCE(@cols + ',' + QUOTENAME(Car_Name), QUOTENAME(Car_Name)) FROM lookup_cars ORDER BY Car_Name, OrderSeq

	SET @query = 
	'SELECT *  FROM 
	(
		view_new_cars
	)t

	PIVOT (COUNT(t.CarID) FOR T.Car_Name IN (' + @cols + ')) as PVT'

	EXEC(@query)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rito1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
x-men earned 2000 total points
ID: 36484478
use a "print @query" to check it the string is ok
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rito1
ID: 36484496
Good thinking! :-)
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36484823
And the error is? You should post that usually, as the accepted post might have helped, but isn't the solution. In such cases please post the solution, accept it and optionally award assist points to experts' posts.

The error is: You need to cut off the first comma from @cols, and make sure there is always a value, even if the select to construct @cols does not return any rows.
Instead, I would insert a dummy value into the final SQL:
SET @query = 
        'SELECT *  FROM 
        (
                view_new_cars
        )t

        PIVOT (COUNT(t.CarID) FOR T.Car_Name IN ( '''' ' + @cols + ')) as PVT'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rito1
ID: 36487029
Thanks for the advice Qlemo.
0