Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Team NIC's SBS 2011

Posted on 2011-09-05
7
Medium Priority
?
4,402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-21
Hi,
Is there a registry fix or anything that can be used to allow network cards to be teamed on SBS 2011.
We have 4 NIC's in the new server and ideally would like to have all plugged in bonded on the switch.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kenzii
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 668 total points
ID: 36484669
You need NICs and drivers that support teaming in order to implement this. Teaming should be regarded as something to provide redundancy and resilience - teaming NICs will not increase throughput by very much - teaming 4 NICs seems unnecessary to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kenzii
ID: 36484726
Ok, so - so teaming 2 NIC's isnt really worth it?
Small Bussiness Server 2011 doesnt appear to support this anyways?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 664 total points
ID: 36484893
Also NIC teaming is not supported on SBS 2008/2011. There is a way if you have a NIC with teaming capability, to hack it, but I discourage it as it has to be redone every time you run the wizards.

Keep in mind also SBS can only "see" one NIC. All others MUST be disabled. If multiple NICs are enabled DHCP, wizards, and BPA will all fail.

SBS 2008/2011 is a single NIC server design.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
libran2011 earned 668 total points
ID: 36487439
SBS 2008 and SBS 2011 has been designed to use Only one Nic Scenario and if you use NIC Teaming you would break the Integrated wizards of SBS 2011or SBS 2008 Respectively.  Hence its suggested not to use NIC Teaming on SBS enviornments.  You can also refer to the following blogs

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/09/16/sbs-2008-supported-networking-topology.aspx

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/02/26/returning-small-business-server-2008-to-a-supported-network-topology.aspx 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kenzii
ID: 36487446
Ok thanks. was hoping there was a easy work around.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kenzii
ID: 36487448
Thanks for help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RDComputers
ID: 39009528
I believe you can do it with Intel NICs.  We have had a lot of success with this in the past and we do see a large throughput increase if the server has 15k hard drives.
0