Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem getting Font types to work on IE8 - IE9

Posted on 2011-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I dont really understand much about fonts, I have donwloaded several font from sites like font squirrel, dafont,  and when I try installing in my joomla site, ( I only need to have this font on my menu top) no whole body nor h1,h2  tags.

The font dont display correclty, I tested a font on my personal compuet at home IE9and was able to have it working , but in IE 8 here at job it does not display ...   So what would be the best way to have it working on IE8, what is the font type , and css declaration I need?  Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:TonyReba
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 36484445
you cant use a font unless you use sIFR or cufon or something that lets you do it
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 36484465
What do you mean by sIFR, as I said , there is few fonts that do work on IE8,,,, just not all.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 36485023
only standards fonts can work out of the box
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36485203
Web pages are displayed using the fonts that are installed on the computer that is being used, not fonts on the server that the pages come from.  'sIFR' is a technique to load fonts from a server and overwrite the basic fonts with new and different ones.  But it requires specially formatted font files and javascript to implement it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 36485524
???
0