Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

POLICY BASED ROUTING - CISCO 3750 SWITCH

Posted on 2011-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I have a cisco 3750 switch and I am trying to do POLICY BASED ROUTING on this switch to route traffic to two different gateway routers.

The switch show version -
Cisco IOS Software, C3750 Software (C3750-IPBASE-M), Version 12.2(35)SE5, RELEAS
E SOFTWARE (fc1)

ROM: Bootstrap program is C3750 boot loader
BOOTLDR: C3750 Boot Loader (C3750-HBOOT-M) Version 12.2(25r)SEC, RELEASE SOFTWAR

System image file is "flash:c3750-ipbase-mz.122-35.SE5/c3750-ipbase-mz.122-35.SE
5.bin"

cisco WS-C3750-24P (PowerPC405) processor (revision M0) with 118784K/12280K byte
s of memory.
Processor board ID FDO1243Y4D1
Last reset from power-on
2 Virtual Ethernet interfaces
24 FastEthernet interfaces
2 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces
The password-recovery mechanism is enabled.

512K bytes of flash-simulated non-volatile configuration memory.

Model number                    : WS-C3750-24PS-S
Switch   Ports  Model              SW Version              SW Image
------   -----  -----              ----------              ----------
*    1   26     WS-C3750-24P       12.2(35)SE5             C3750-IPBASE-ME (fc4)


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I have created one vlan lan 101 and configured an address for it to participate in the routing process. But after enabling the "ip routing "command and "SDM ROUTING TEMPLATE" , i cannot see the command " ip policy route-map " command under the interface configuration.

Please advice whether my IOS version can support policy based routing ?
0
Comment
Question by:nirmal_s19
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 2000 total points
ID: 36484580
you need to upgrade to the ipservices version, ipbase does not support PBR
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frajico
ID: 36484724
IP Base firmware does NOT support Policy Based Routing

You need to upgrade the switch firmware to IP services
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36488435
IP Base doesn't support PBR, you need to upgrade to IP Services.


Figured I would keep the echo going. Boy do I hate when someone responds echoing your answer almost verbatim.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 36493353
It is nice that we all agree on the answer for once :)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 37426479
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0