Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Initiate SBS2008 Backup before schedule

Posted on 2011-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I created a backup schedule using SBS2008 built-in backup. I have it scheduled to backup every night at 10PM however I would like to initiate a backup before then since it's now only 11AM, is there a way I can initiate the schedule manually? I know one option is to schedule for 11:30AM then change  it back but my specific question is, is there a way to initiate a scheduled backup manually.
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:davealford
ID: 36484635
Just go to scheduler, right click the backup item and 'run now'? Works for me !
You can also copy / paste the scheduled item , change it's schedule to manul and you then have it as a manual job whcih can be modified without affecting the scheduled job.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 36484741
Editing the task and doing a manual backup creates a diiferent backup and overwrites existing incrementals.
Better to do it from the SBS console. Go to the backup 'page' highlight the backup and in the right hand column click "run backup now". This just adds another incremental backup.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 36487437
you can either start the scheduled task (task scheduler>Microsoft>Backup>microsoft-windows-windowsbackup)
or you can use the command line 'wbadmin start backup'
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 36508431
going with this answer even though it was second, reason is this was more specific and the way I schedule the backup to run once.
0