Solved

PHP chat for instant messaging (individual chat)

Posted on 2011-09-05
7
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to create a chat server for my website using php where users can follow someone and if he/she is online they can instantly chat with that person by clicking on chat option(just like the chats in gmail and FB). I am a beginner in php. Can anybody help me with how to create this kind of chat . i am not understanding how the user gets the chat message in a pop up window when the other user sents a message. Any kind of help is appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:sriramvemaraju2000
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OmniUnlimited
ID: 36484559
I think you better look at this:

http://www.phpfreechat.net/
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36484561
0
 

Author Comment

by:sriramvemaraju2000
ID: 36484655
Thank you so much for the links. i am looking for only private chatting. i dont want to enter into a chat room and then start a private chat. Do you know any such software that i can integrate with my website.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36484675
0
 

Author Comment

by:sriramvemaraju2000
ID: 36484861
can you tell me how to integrate that with my website... I am using PHP and mysql as database... The table contains the user login details....
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 500 total points
ID: 36484870
sincerely no, there's a lot of work and not a package to deploy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crazedsanity
ID: 36488871
A comet server (e.g. the one suggested by leakim971 is a fairly complicated system, not for the faint of heart to get setup and running.  Some sysadmin + PHP gurus would have a rough time getting all of it setup and running.

I would echo OmniUnlimited's suggestion of using PHP Free Chat [ http://www.phpfreechat.net/ ].  If you need to setup "private" rooms and the software isn't setup for that, just use a dynamic URL that only allows the two selected users access, like "http://www.mysite.com/chat/private/pc93214" (try to avoid making a guessable URL, like with serial ID's).
0