Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Optiplex GX280 POST failure

Posted on 2011-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi guys,

Have a Dell Optiplex GX280 desktop PC acting strange on the POST. The diagnostic lights vary (B and C Amber one time with a hang, D Amber the next with a hang and a successful boot the next time). This is a mission critical PC because of the software installed so any help that would solve my problem would be greatly appreciated.

Best,

Paul.
0
Comment
Question by:Paulduberry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 36484821
The GX 280 is notorious for bad Capacitors, and the symptoms you describe are typical of that. If you are good at soldering, you can try replacing the caps, if not you are looking at getting a mainboard (or PC) replacement.

http://badcaps.net/
http://www.thecapking.com/gx280.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulduberry
ID: 36485231
OK. Thanks for that.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36486360
rindi is correct.  I don't think I've seen a GX280 yet that had good caps.  If you decide on a motherboard replacement, make sure that you get one where the caps have already been replaced.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paulduberry
ID: 36487133
That's that I suppose. Thanks again.
0