Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a better alternative to BartPE and UBCD4WIN

Posted on 2011-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
2,469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
  Wow those were some super utilities but BartPE rapidly got replaced by UBCD4WIN and UBCD4WIN hasn't been updated in over a year. Is there a better alternative that has continued development?
0
Comment
Question by:jimbecher
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36484802
I don't think the alternatives are much better, but sometimes it can help to include those in the toolbox. One of my favorites is PartedMagic.

http://partedmagic.com/

With the proper License you can also build your own WinPE environment (based on Windows 7). Manufacturer's like paragon build their not Linux based boot CD's using that.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Automated_Installation_Kit
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rdudek101
rdudek101 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36485176
[Deleted mention of pirated CD, rindi, EE ZA Storage]

Or build your own WinPE using WAIK from microsoft or BartPE and just modify it depending on your needs.
0