Solved

MS Project Date Format

Posted on 2011-09-05
9
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
How do I use the date format Mon, Sept 5 in MS Project
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:truinx
ID: 36484834
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 36484891
I'm not seeing it.  Perhaps it is because I am using the latest version of MS Project 2010.


Change-Date-Format.mpp.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 36484896
Here is a screenshot also
ms-project-date-format.png
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36485022
Would this be acceptable, it's one of the built in formats, at least on my system.

 sample
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36485038
I also see this as one of the built-in formats, not exactly what you were after, but fairly close?

 sample
This was following the instructions from the first post here...

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 36485128
Yes, that would work.  I'm still unclear how to set it in my file though. I'd be grateful for the assist.
assignments-v1.2.mpp.jpg
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 500 total points
ID: 36485208
Okay, here are the steps I followed:

Select View tab
Click Tables icon
Select More Tables
Select Entry on left, click Edit button
Select Deadline field
Click on Dateformat dropdown, and select desired format
Click Okay
Click Apply

attaching my result.

 assignments-v1.2.mpp.txt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 36485296
Excellent!
I was able to reproduce based on your detailed instructions.  Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 36485355
Billprew, Thank you.

Here is the follow-up question that you have been trying to answer .  I have included a video illustration at the bottom.  Thanks for your help.  Thread >> http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Project_Management/Microsoft_Project/Q_27291941.html#a36485350
0