Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Paste a print screen or an image file inside a gmail body content.

Posted on 2011-09-05
7
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is it possible to paste a print screen (Alt+Prnt Scrn) or an image file inside a gmail body content (not as an attachment) without and 3rd party software?

If not, what could be the possible other ways to do so. I see people doing it but I get no clue how it is done.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:toooki
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:truinx
truinx earned 400 total points
ID: 36484799
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 36484800
You can get a print screen by pressing ALT+PRNT SCRN.

You go to GMail.

You make sure you are in the enhanced editor (i.e. not plain text, no formatting, etc.)

Click in the email body.

Press CTRL+V to paste from the clipboard.


I've just done this for the first time, having been wondering exactly the same thing for a while. In the past I used a Paint app to save the clipboard to a file and then import/attach.

Thank you for asking this question. I've learned something today too!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:truinx
ID: 36484824
BTW, what is the browser you are using?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 1500 total points
ID: 36485726
I am using Google Chrome V15. Yep 15!
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 36493644
Thank you all.

I am using FireFox 3.6.21 .
I tried the steps that RQuadling mentioned. Actually I tried that before . But I a broken picture screen get pasted in the email.

It is company's PC. Some problem with s/w upgrate to FireFox 4.0 or so.

  screen
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 36494451
I've tried the same technique using IE8 - no joy.
I don't use Firefox, Safari or Opera.

Seems like this is a per browser issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 36583968
I downloaded Google Chrome and everything worked.
Thank you all.
0