Solved

Send To Mail Recipient option not working on server 2003 with outlook 2003

Posted on 2011-09-05
6
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The Send To > Mail Recipient option in the selected file drop down menu is no longer working, after a bit of research i found a workaround by creating a shortcut in the Send To directory like so :

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\OUTLOOK.EXE" /c ipm.note /a

and then choosing the shortcut instead of the usual Mail Recipient MAPIMAIL file.

I have also tried creating a new MAPIMAIL file by creating a blank text document and giving it a MAPIMAIL exstension.

This works but as it's a probloem for all the users on the network it's not really a good workaround as it would mean copying this new shortcut to all the users directories too.

I have set outlook as the default email program and thisa has not worked either. Oddly enough if i set it too Outlook Exspress it will open outlook express, but the same will not work for Outlook.

Any Ideas on a fix ?

0
Comment
Question by:UplandSystems
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 500 total points
ID: 36487806
A dud dll typically. An Office repair in add remove will fix most issues, but hard to know if it will work here. Give it a try and report back. Select Office in Add Remove or Programs and Features, select Change, select Repair.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZeevM333
ID: 36488090
Close outlook.
Go here: C:\WINDOWS\system32
And run file called fixmapi.exe
Reopen and outlook and try again.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 36493695
IMO, creating the short-cut is the only option.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:UplandSystems
ID: 36494514
Thanks to everyone who has answered. The fixmapi.exe did not work. I'm wondering if doinf an office repair will affect client users as it is a TS server it will be done on.

Thanks Again!

Lee

Upland Systems
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:UplandSystems
ID: 36501436
Had to do the office repair in the end. it did not affect users and fixed the issue. Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 36501789
OK. A "B" would be where the solution offered did not resolve the issue directly, but pointed you in the right direction. This does not appear to be the case here?

Chris B
0