?
Solved

Need Internet Explorer 8 for Windows 7/64

Posted on 2011-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello experts,

I just received a new batch of PCs with the latest Win7/64 build with IE9 preloaded.  Our core applications do not yet support IE9.... need IE8.

I've tried running various compatability modes with IE9 with no success.  There is no IE8 for Win7 download available on Microsoft's website.   Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:gws226
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rdudek101 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36485047
Internet Explorer 9 is a windows update that was preloaded with the computer.  If you go to Control Panel -> Programs and Features -> Windows Updates ->  uninstall Microsoft Internet Explorer 9.  This will revert the system to Internet Explorer 8.

And to prevent IE 9 from downloading, you'll have to go to Windows Updates and "hide" the update.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ee_reach
ee_reach earned 1000 total points
ID: 36485114
Before you try to remove ie9 in favor of ie8, check which version of ie9 you are running.  On new installs on 64-bit machines, they will install both 64-bit and 32-bit ie9.  Possibly you have tried running your old apps only with the 64-bit browser and they may be incompatible with the 64-bit version, but they may work just fine with the 32-bit version.

Having said that, if all else fails, according to this link (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc288472(v=vs.85).aspx) at one point IE8 was shipped on win7, so it may still be compatible even though MS won't let you download it directly to your machine.  

If that is the case, have you considered grabbing a copy of ie8 from some other machine and then copying it over to one of your new machines to give it a try?  (Be sure to make a full image copy in case you have to rebuild the machine if it doesn't work).

If you don't have ie8 on some other machine, you could also try downloading ie8 onto some other machine and then copying over the applicable files to one of your new win7 machines.

If you have an MSDN subscription, it will have a copy of ie8 on it as well.  If you have kept old MSDN cd's, you might even find a copy specifically for win7.  You might try looking there.

In any case, you will probably have to run ie8 in 32-bit mode  even though you have a 64-bit machine, but that should not be a big problem.  Lots of programs still run in 32-bit mode on 64-bit machines.

Keep in mind I have not actually tried any of this, so all the standard disclaimers apply.  Your best bet will be to try running your apps using the 32-bit version of ie9.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36929404
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0