Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I connect my camcorder to my iPad 1 and import video from the camcorder to the iPad?

Posted on 2011-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-05
iPad 1
Want to skip the intermediate step of going from CamCorder->PC->iPad.  Just want to go CamCorder->iPad
The camcorder is tape, NOT digital
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:cashonly
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36485186
Hi cashonly,

Apple sells a camera dongle for the iPad.  You plug it into the port at the bottom of the device and either attach your camera's USB cable or insert the memory chip and the iPad will import video or stills directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cashonly
ID: 36485385
yeah, no USB cable on ths camera, just composite video and L/R audio.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
John_Arifin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36486185
Use the USB to AV RCA Converter Cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cashonly
ID: 37611158
Need an RCA out to iPad in connector... know of one?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37611310
I don't think you're going to find an RCA to iPad dongle.  RCA to USB and then USB to iPad would be the most likely scenario.

Also, be warned...unless the video is Quicktime, you won't be able to play it back on the iPad. I learned this the hard way...my camera shoots AVI and while it transfers just fine, it just sits there since the iPad won't play it back.
0