Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 Config and Bin File Backup

Posted on 2011-09-05
17
2,902 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I am new to Cisco but have obtained a Cisco ASA 5505 for testing purposes in our lab and would like to know how I can backup the configuration and bin files for both the Cisco IOS image and ADSM version from the Cisco Router to my PC.

Regards

Tahir Ahmed
0
Comment
Question by:Tahir2008
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tflai
ID: 36485024
To copy from a TFTP/FTP/HTTP server, enter the following command:

hostname# copy tftp://server[/path]/filename {flash:/ | disk0:/ |
disk1:/}[path/]filename

copy the cisco asdm and ios files to your backup location


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tahir2008
ID: 36485027
I want to copy all data and files from the Cisco ASA 5505 to my PC.

I don't want to upload anything to the Cisco ASA 5505, my understanding was that the command you have pasted is to copy data to the Cisco ASA 5505.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36485095
And you can use it the other way around to copy data from the asa :)
So, copy flash: tftp: etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tahir2008
ID: 36485131
Can you provide me with the exact steps and what is a good TFTP server to use to achieve this?

Also I noticed it says on your post EE Mobile, is this an Experts Exchange iPhone App?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36485220
Normally I use the solarwinds one or the one from kiwi:
http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/free_tftp_server.aspx
http://www.kiwisyslog.com/kiwi-cattools-overview/

The best way to do a complete backup is through the asdm (that includes certificates 'n stuff). Give me a sec and i'll find some links.

And, no iPhone here. I have a custom installed HTC HD2 with a rooted Android :) when I go to EE it switches to the mobile web page.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36485508
First link. I think this is a good one (and you don't even need tftp for that :)

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa83/asdm63/configuration_guide/admin_swconfig.html#wp1243681
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tahir2008
ID: 36485517
Ernie, I dont have backup configurations as an option in ASDM manager under tools. Any other methods which are as simple as described? I am using ASDM 5.2
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36485539
Ouch....
Try to get your hands on some newer images.
And if you can't, we're back to the copy stuff.

Let's see, first have a look at: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_tech_note09186a008072142a.shtml
I think that might help you to get an idea how to do this.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tahir2008
ID: 36485547
I dont have a valid Cisco support contract at the moment and am in the middle of talking to a partner to see if I can get some prices. I am using this one for testing and learning and as I dont know much and dont have a valid contract for the latest images this is the reason for the backup of the existing images and data off the current router.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 500 total points
ID: 36485758
Ok,then for now try the tftp copy (as posted). See if that works for you, if not, let me know and we'll see how we can get this working for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tahir2008
ID: 36485766
Thanks Ernie.. will update you tomorrow. Is it still safe to use those commands on an ASA when the guide says PIX?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36485904
Yes it is. It's more about the software (which works on both the hardwares, asa and pix). Cisco uses that a lot (both asa and pix).

So I'll see you tomorrow :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36514197
So tomorrow it was not.

Any luck? Had any time? Need any more help?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tahir2008
ID: 36534866
Sorry ernie,

As this is only for a test lab I have not had much time to look at this and get back to you but it is on my list of things to do and I will get to it hopefully at the end of the week. :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36534872
No problem, I'll be here :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tahir2008
ID: 36546359
Hi ernie,

I looked over the information you provided and as I have very little experience I am not too sure what the exact command is. I have downloaded the Cisco TFTP server which connects as I have managed to use the copy running config command and it downloaded a file.

Would you be able to tell me the exact command to write to backup the image files and adsm version from the device to the TFTP?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tahir2008
ID: 36546518
Hi Ernie,

I actually figured it out thanks, I found this helpful: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4g4E2n1tJFw
and http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps233/products_tech_note09186a00800a6744.shtml

but in the end I downloaded the Cisco TFTP loaded up the ADSM and selected the source files on the flash through the file management facility in the ADSM and then uploaded to my TFTP.

Thanks for all the help.
0