Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restoring data to a new server (Disaster recovery/Hives)

Posted on 2011-09-05
12
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I'm gathering info for a scenario i'm tagging along on - If i have all back up tapes to restore a server i.e. a data server, which contained a number of drives a lots of shares.

When I restore all the data how will the data be stored - normally when we restore we do one folder and then copy it across after verifying it's correct to the right location. But when restoring the whole lot onto a new server will it put everything in one folder and cal it e.g. E:, F: G: H: ..etc

Also i've been told because the server we're restoring on is of a different spec, the restore wont work properly as the hives need to be changed. Can someone please explain what this means and what is involved?
0
Comment
Question by:LFC1980
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smangogna
ID: 36485160
I usually create on the server a folder called data and put all data there, than there will be different directories for different group of users, so you create the shares, a login scrip will map a share to a letter, so your client will see G: H: etc.
So look your login script and you can rebuild the some structure..
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 36485207
But what of the diff spec server and hive issue?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smangogna
ID: 36485258
Wahat do you mean ?? The backup software usually keep NTFS permission
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 750 total points
ID: 36487453
hives are the registry. you would only restore this if you are trying to restore the server itself an dits software/configuration.
This can be a pain depending on what backup software was used to backup the original server.

Several things may be on the backup tapes, depending on what the server was for and what you backed up:

Data (eg shared files)
System State (the servers core configuration including Registry/hives)
Active directory (if its a DC)
Exchange (if its an email server)
SQL databses (if any exist)

Let us now what is backed up and what softwareyou use and we can give you a few pointers.

In gerenal, restoring an entire server to new hardware can be a pain on 2003 servers, but can be done if your backup software is good enough.

Restoring the data/shares is easy, but the rest is the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 36487637
It's purely a data server. All data backed up using symantec 12.5

As far as im aware full system state needs restoring
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 36487890
If you backed up the ENTIRE drives, you can restore it to a new server and it may well work. you'll have some driver issues and windows may make you reactivate, but it should work.

You may have to do the restore from a bootdisk though, as it doesnt tend to work very well from an installed OS sometimes.

If you're not sure about a bootdisk option, install the SAME OS that was on the old server, ensure its on the same service pack level, install backupexec and then do the full restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 36506494
turned out the hive thing was to re-create the shares. There was someone on hand to help
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 36506499
*and to do so it's to do with the lanmanserver key in regedit
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 36506655
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for LFC1980's comment http:/Q_27291972.html#36506499

for the following reason:

Please see<br /><br /><a href="http://support.microsoft.com/kb/141589" target="_blank">http://support.microsoft.c<wbr />om/kb/1415<wbr />89</a>
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 36506654
The question requested advice and explanations of some backup info.  Experts have provided info as requested and also tried to advise on some additional questions so some points should be assigned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 36507074
Agreed. will sort tomorrow from a pc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 36516715
See KB article on lanmanserver regkey for restoring shares
0