Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get data of Web forms to my email

Posted on 2011-09-05
9
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
hello,

i created a simple form, that has :

+chosen email
+chosen password
+name
+country

When the customer click on Send i want these information to be sent automatically to my email with the help of my web hosting php.

How to do it with html/php/javascript?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:World05
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36485000
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 36485005
everytyhing you need right here :)
http://www.freecontactform.com/email_form.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:World05
ID: 36485044
well guys, this is too advanced for me, you are the experts, not me, can anyone of you make the php files and code for the thing i needed.


+chosen email
+chosen password
+name
+country

??
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36485053
Did you really take a look to my link?
0
 

Author Comment

by:World05
ID: 36485064
it's complicated no?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 36485083
the code is right in my link written for you

everytyhing you need right here :)
http://www.freecontactform.com/email_form.php 
0
 

Author Comment

by:World05
ID: 36485163
what is this line :

 <input type="submit" value="Submit">   <a href="http://www.freecontactform.com/email_form.php">Email Form</a>  

?????
0
 

Author Comment

by:World05
ID: 36485288
anyone can help me guys with what i want exactly?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
plusone3055 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36485337
what is this line :

 <input type="submit" value="Submit">   <a href="http://www.freecontactform.com/email_form.php">Email Form</a>  

?????

ERASE IT FORM THE CODE

I have given you exactly what you wanted


load these two forms on to your server and it will work

all you have to do to the code
send_form_email.php
is on line 5
change
$email_to = "you@yourdomain.com";
To
$email_to = "world05@gmail.com";   (whatever your email is)



================

look at hte bottom of the page of the link i have provided

it shows the example form

go into the code
contactform.htm

and change line 6
from  <label for="first_name">First Name *</label>
To
 <label for="first_name">Email  *</label>


Change 16
 <label for="last_name">Last Name *</label>
TO
 <label for="last_name">Password  *</label>

Change line 19
<input  type="text" name="last_name" maxlength="50" size="30">
TO:
<input  type="password" name="last_name" maxlength="50" size="30">

to change them to what you want the labels to read..

I have given you exactly what you need

 
0