Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VBA to check if charttype is 3D

Posted on 2011-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts

I want to create a macro that checks if the chart a user has created is in 3D - I know there is a chartype property of chart, but this returns a number, does anyone have a list of numbers or is there a simpler way  -
currently I have

If InStr(UCase(mcht.ChartType), "3D") > 0 Then
       
            MsgBox "3D"
        End If
       
but as the charttpe is a number its not working, when selecting a charttype I can type in text
0
Comment
Question by:MrDavidThorn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:CSLARSEN
ID: 36485093
Hi
You can check for the number in chart type.

Check a list of chartypes, e.g. http://it.toolbox.com/wiki/index.php/EXCEL_Chart_Type_Enumeration
Another more complete but also less elegant would be to insert all 3D numbers in an array to validate the selected charttype against.
However from my point of view you are not using a poor proxy for 3D identification.
Cheers
cslarsen
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 36485124
Here is a function that incorporates the numbers suggested by CSLARSEN. It returns TRUE if the ChartType is one of the 3D types. Install it in a regular module, or incorporate the logic in your sub.

Function IsChart3D(co As ChartObject) As Boolean
Select Case co.Chart.ChartType
Case -4102 To -4100, -4098, 54 To 56, 60 To 62, 78 To 79
    IsChart3D = True
End Select
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:CSLARSEN
ID: 36485406
Nice one byundt
learned the compact array/case part
thx carsten
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MrDavidThorn
ID: 36485466
thanks guys
0