Solved

Need Database Recommendation

Posted on 2011-09-05
6
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need a recommendation for a database to help an older computer illiterate salesman manage his customers.  

He was using a propriatary Filemaker runtime 8.5 database that was setup to hold his customers.  His primary desire is to print use this to print birthday cards for his customers.   When his old computer crashed, the Filemaker runtime db died.  I was able to extract the data, but not able to make it function.  He wants something to replace it with that is low cost and is just as easy to use.

He does not have MS access, and will have to buy a license for whatever I make or build for him.     Also, i don't want to spend a lot of time setting this up.  Recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:tmonteit
6 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 36485058
QuickBooks Pro.  Probably the least expensive route.

mx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 36485127
QB Pro might be about right, but I'm willing to take a look at old Runtime DB. If I can do something with it - get it to work as a Runtime or under FileMaker Pro - I'll let you know. The actual time to fix it would be billable but if it can be done it won't take a great deal of time. You can click the "Hire Me" link on my profile to send an email directly to me.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jvaldes earned 167 total points
ID: 36485130
Is there functionality that he wants to add to his runtime application? If you have extracted the tables it should be an afternoons work to create the replacement application with the functionality he may want in Filemaker Pro. If the requirements are really limited he may be able to do it in Filemaker Bento. To help I need either more clarity of the applications capability or a pointer to where the application is sold, or documentation. Also need a description of what functionality he is using.

If it is as simple as you describe, povide a sample of the data and the requirements, printing envelopes, Printing on blank card material, etc. And I will give you pointers you will need to create on very quickly. There is a Starter Solution built into Filemaker called Contact Management That already creates address labels for cards, you can certainly modify it to print envelopes. You can easily add Birthdays and family contacts if needed.

It has some other cool capabilities that will probably impress your friend
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 167 total points
ID: 36485168
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 166 total points
ID: 36488778
Sounds pretty basic, I see no reason why the same functionality can't be recreated in MS Access.

Obviously we don't know all the details, we can only go by the one thing that you state needs to be done.
<print birthday cards>
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 36488821
Assuming the Runtime data file is still available, and depending on what prefs were set when it was created, it may be possible to resuscitate it and generate a new Runtime or simply use it with FileMaker directly. If editing capability hasn't been stripped out a birthday cards functions could be added.
0