Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Can i use an EIDE laptop hard drive in a dell inspiron 1525

Posted on 2011-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, My sister has a dell inspiron 1525 laptop and the hard drive has gone bad.  I have an old inspiron b120 that has a good hard drive.  The b120 specs say it's a EIDE drive.  The 1525 hardware upgrades page has a lot of SATA, but also some IDE internal drives.  My sister only uses the laptop for browsing and email so she's not a power user.  Question: Could I use the b120 drive in the 1525 or should I buy a new SATA drive?
0
Comment
Question by:nvaguy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 36485112
You won't be able to find a bridge converter (electronics that converts EIDE to SATA) small enough to allow the HDD to fit inside.  Sorry, get an EIDE drive on ebay, or even an old broken laptop that has a good HDD.  You can probably find one for well under $50.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 36485120
Look up the service tag on Dell's web site and confirm the type of drive - or remove the existing drive and post the model here if you can't identify it as SATA or EIDE.   Then go buy a new drive.  Drives are CHEAP and it's not worth the effort trying to make an old drive work (not to mention the fact that ALL drives WILL fail... and using a used drive is just going to put your sister closer to a repeat failure.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 36485148
Leew said what I should have reinforced.  You can buy a whole used broken laptop with an HDD, whether SATA or EIDE  for $50.  So don't get hung up on the price of a replacement disk.

Statistically you are better off with one that is a few months to a few years old then a brand new HDD. That is because the older disks survived the higher-risk infant mortality range.
Never lose site that 100% of disk drives fail ... eventually.  It doesn't matter if new or old.  Your sample size is one.  So your HDD can die at any time, no matter if you buy a used HDD from a guy selling out of the trunk of his car, or a $900 top of the line SSD.  

Tell your sister to invest in some online backup software, and also get a USB->EIDE external enclosure, so she can use that other disk for an external backup, and let her keep the backup at your place, to protect against fire or flood.


0
 

Author Comment

by:nvaguy
ID: 36485205
I already bought her a USB drive and I'll show her how to do backups after I install Windows 7 again.  Thanks both of you for your help.
Joe
0