Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Not able to connect as sysdba.

Posted on 2011-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am using sql developer in my machine, i tried to connect as sysdba by giving the following options

role : sysdba
connection type : tns
and appropriate network alias.

when i try this, i am getting Insufficient privileges error.

Also I tried using cmd prompt as : \ as sysdba;

but am getting the below error.
The procedure entry point longjmp could not be located in the dynamic link library orauts.dll

Please help me resolve this issue ASAP
0
Comment
Question by:sakthikumar
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sweetfa2
ID: 36485641
I suggest you reinstall oracle.  Either you have a corrupted file, or you installed a 32 bit installation on a 64 bit environment.  Either way a clean install is the best way to go here.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Docteur_Z
ID: 36487850
Do you have many ORACLE_HOME on your machine ?
If so you have to put your environment variables correctly (or use %ORACLE_HOME%\oui\HomeSelector\ohsel.exe which exists under SOME installation (9i) for windows)
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36488341
>>i am getting Insufficient privileges error

You need to confirm your OS user form the client has the necessary privs to connect remotely 'as sysdba'.

Check the docs and with your DBA to set this up.

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28310/dba006.htm#i1006740

>>Also I tried using cmd prompt as : \ as sysdba;

The correct is a forward slash:  / as sysdba

>>not be located in the dynamic link library orauts.dll

This appears to be related to the Oracle Instant Client.
0