Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tomcat download

Posted on 2011-09-05
8
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
tomcat download

Whenever i try to download tomcat from url say
http://tomcat.apache.org/download-60.cgi
 i was always confused due to many options like

6.0.33
Please see the README file for packaging information. It explains what every distribution contains.

Binary Distributions
Core:
zip (pgp, md5)
tar.gz (pgp, md5)
32-bit Windows zip (pgp, md5)
64-bit Windows zip (pgp, md5)
64-bit Itanium Windows zip (pgp, md5)
32-bit/64-bit Windows Service Installer (pgp, md5)
Deployer:
zip (pgp, md5)
tar.gz (pgp, md5)

Source Code Distributions
tar.gz (pgp, md5)
zip (pgp, md5)



which one i should use when. what are advantages, disadvantages, uses of each type. Thanks ina dvance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36485362
It depends where you want to install and run it

Usually id you have 32-bit windows machine - you'll want to dowbload 32-bit Wiindows zip
or 32-bit Windows service installer

The latter would be usefuil if youy want to run your Tomcat server on windows machine as
a servic e - which is norrmally very convenient

You normall don't need to to download source code distribution - unless you want to look at code.
Those people who particiapete in Tomcat development they would need the source ciode to do it
But this is whole different type of activity than just to use Tomcat.

Some special people using the code may customize some parts for their needs using the source code, but it is not a very good idea, as next
release would not contain your customization

Anyway, normal uses as a rule do not need source code


0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 500 total points
ID: 36485363
Please see the README file for packaging information. It explains what every distribution contains.


...did you read the README ?

There are only 2 options aside from architecture type and source code, which unless you have a reason to compile manually and not use a pre-compiled binary, should not use.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rdudek101
rdudek101 earned 500 total points
ID: 36485365
What operating system are you downloading it for?  If it's windows, I recommend the Windows Service Installer.  The Itanium version is for servers running xeon processors.  Others are designed for compiling.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:gordon_vt02
gordon_vt02 earned 500 total points
ID: 36491615
Ahh...the Itanium version is actually for systems running Itanium processors.  Xeons are standard x86 and you should download the standard 32-bit or 64-bit version based on your system and OS.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 36493407
>>>The latter would be usefuil if youy want to run your Tomcat server on windows machine as
a servic e - which is norrmally very convenient


how windows installer is more convenient. How is it different from other. please advise
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 36493415
my laptop runs on windows 7 with 64 bit configuration. so i should choose


Binary Distributions
Core:
zip (pgp, md5)
//tar.gz (pgp, md5)
//32-bit Windows zip (pgp, md5)
64-bit Windows zip (pgp, md5)'


not the deployer one. please advise
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36493417
Windows installer is executable which installs tomact as a windows service when you execvute it
After that you can go to ControlPanel- admin-tools -services and start
(or stop ) Tomcat service
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 500 total points
ID: 36493421
I think this one
32-bit/64-bit Windows Service Installer
should work on your laptop
0