Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Android Development

Posted on 2011-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

I would like to move from C++/C/C# web development to cell phone development, and want to know what are the best resources to help me develop my first android application?

1. Can I develop a android application on a PC?
2. What development phones should I use for testing or should I just use the emulators?
3. Which IDE should I use?
4. Looking for libraries that will allow me to read barcodes/scanners
5. Where can I get a list of all available API?
6. Would also like to read USB devices on the phone. Not sure which API I need.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mlong219
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 36485419
1. Can I develop a android application on a PC?

Yes

2. What development phones should I use for testing or should I just use the emulators?

To start with, you can just use the emulator, but I would recommend any smartphone like Droid or Incredible.

3. Which IDE should I use?

Eclipse for Java

5. Where can I get a list of all available API?

Google has Android site where you can find all information you need to develop Android applications.

http://developer.android.com/guide/index.html

HTH
Ashok
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36485762
Here's an EE thread from earlier this year:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/Android/Q_26710779.html?cid=1131#a34458613

It doesn't answer all of your questions, but it might help
Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mlong219
ID: 36891621
N/A
0