Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Backup to second server in building

Posted on 2011-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have an SBS 2011 server and we would like to set it up to backup to the old server it replaced. We dont want to cluster it so one would work if one failed we would just like it to backup to the old server. We would like to do this continously as things change they automatically get backed up.

Whats the best software to do this with please?
0
Comment
Question by:grovenetsupport
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 800 total points
ID: 36485789
To be an effective backup, the two servers MUST be in a consistent state. Which means you need synchronous replication at the bare metal level. asynchronous would not gaurantee consistency, which means your server won't boot.

The only way to do so continuously is clustering, and even then, it is usually worth looking at shared storage SANs at that point to reduce network traffic.

Now, if you don't need continuous (most businesses don't) then you can look at appassure, storage craft, heroware, or even DPM, and get very effective results.

And NONE of this replaces the need for off-site and historical backups. Replicating a virus means your replicated backup is just as corrupt. Etc.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 36485790
That level of high availability is EXPENSIVE.  The quicker you want to be able to FULLY resume working, the more expensive it will be.

If you want continuous replication so that within minutes of a failure you can manually (or even automatically, though that can be dangerous, especially for reboots) switch to the other server, I'd suggest you look into DoubleTake - expect to pay $2000-2500 as you'll need two copies - one for each server.  Then you'll also need a Server 2008R2 license on the old server as well - +$800-1000.

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 600 total points
ID: 36485840
If you are just looking to backup the data then you can use NTI Shadow http://www.nticorp.com/en/us/product/shadow_5_windows.asp
or DoubleTake http://www.doubletake.com/uk/Pages/default.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
ID: 36485847
Hi guys, we dont need the availabilty inhouse we just want the databases backed up with every change. The data is being sent to an office site storage centre for clustering so we can switch servers by a change of IP we just want a copy of the databases inhouse so we have a backup in case of major outage. We know we would have to rebuild the operating system and reload the software but thats ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
ID: 36929837
Thanks for your comments
0