Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to stop someone adding access point

Posted on 2011-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can you prevent someone from just adding a wireless access point to a SBS Domain?
0
Comment
Question by:Andy-UK
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 750 total points
ID: 36485611
One option could be using port security based on connected devices mac address.
http://packetlife.net/blog/2010/may/3/port-security/
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4000/8.2glx/configuration/guide/sec_port.html

But I think that will cause to much administration overhead.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 750 total points
ID: 36485824
There is no sound technical fix for this - its one of those things that you have to control with a combination of acceptable use policy, user education and disciplinary action.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andy-UK
ID: 36573524
ok
0