Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shorten variable to 100th decimal place

Posted on 2011-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

I have a variable, $item_price, whose value is 55.0000

I want to shorten the number to the 100th place. I was trying to do the following but do not get output when I echo $item_price2. I wonder if I need to convert this value from a string to a number?? Thoughts?


$item_price2 = number_format($item_price, 2, '.', '');
0
Comment
Question by:pixelscape
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 36485558
"I want to shorten the number to the 100th place...."

Do you really want 100 decimal places? Or do you mean 2 decimals? The code you have posted should work for 2 decimals. What happens when you run the script?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
mankowitz earned 2000 total points
ID: 36485711
if $item_price is a string, then you have to convert it into a float first,

$item_price2 = number_format(floatval($item_price), 2, '.', '');

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:pixelscape
ID: 36485799
Thanks mankowitz. That was it.
0