Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Professional

Posted on 2011-09-05
12
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My pc is a Dell 4600 and the OS is windows 7 Professional.  I now seem to get an error whenever it reboots that it wants to reboot in safe mode, etc.  Whenever I click on the normal mode, it goes into a loop with the same options.  At one point I had to repair windows 7 and it said that it would restart the pc several times,.  After I have selected the boot options and after windows starts, after the logo screen I get the screen to say that "There was a problem, etc. etc. and I am back to the normal choice of boot options.   I am still not back to normal yet.  i.e. I still get the same options to select the type of boot option, safe, normal etc.  and it goes into a perpetual loop.  Can someone help on how to resolve this.  thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rdudek101
ID: 36485541
After the Dell screen, keep hitting the F8 key untill you get the expanded safe mode menu.  Select the option to Disable Automatic Restart on System Failure.  Once you do that, you'll see a blue screen with an error code.  Could you copy the error code for me here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36485580
The screen says :
A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.
etc
etc
Technical information :
**STOP: 0X0000007F (0X00000008,0X801C7000,0X00000000,0X00000000)

Collecting data for crash dump ...
etc
etc

Hope I got the correct information for u. thank u.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36485612
jegajothy--You could also use Event Viewer.  Look for the time when you experience the problem and post the details from System window of Event Viewer
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Open-Event-Viewer 
If you are not experienced using Event Viewer (be sure to click the link "What information appears in event logs (Event Viewer)?"
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 36485615
Usual cause of this is bad RAM (not always, but MOST of the time) ...

If you have multople RAM chips installed, try running the PC with them one at a time to isolate a potential bad one... If it works with only 1, replace the other!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36485744
in response to n2fc, one of the error messages says to run a memory check.  How do I run this memory check.  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36485752
press f8 on boot .. the memory check is at the bottom
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 500 total points
ID: 36485936
Thanks, Dave!

Another option is to download MEMTEST (bootable ISO) from here:
http://www.memtest.org/#downiso

But, of course, I prefer the empirical method of just trying "one-chip-at-a-time"!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36486048
In response to n2fc, I agree with u but as I am clumsy in setting the cards back, thus this route.
I have downloaded the file onto a flash drive, can I insert this flash drive and then boot in safe mode and run it, or must it boot from this drive? thank u
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36486355
If you can boot in safe mode then copy the mindump folder to a flash drive and upload it.
Location C:\Windows\minidump..   zip this folder.

Try booting in low resolution mode..you will get this option when you tap the F8 key on boot..
If you are able to boot in this mode then the problem is caused by graphics driver...install updated graphics drivers.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rdudek101
rdudek101 earned 500 total points
ID: 36486514
7F usually means controller driver problem.   This relates to the chipset driver being corrupt or the HDD is going south.

A bad stick of RAM would not always bluescreen like that.

If you can download this using another computer:
www.ultimatebootcd.com

That bootable CD has all kinds of fun testing utilities including RAM and HDD's from most of the manufacturers.  Give it a shot and let us know how it goes =]
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36486834
Boot from the install DVD, and select a system restore : http://www.nirmaltv.com/2009/12/17/how-to-repair-windows-7-installation/
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36486835
if you want to be sure about the ram and hardware - boot from the Knoppix cd - if that runs ok, the hardware is fine
***you can also use this to copy your data to usb drives
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso 
0