Solved

i cannot connect to my wireless router which is attached to my wireless modem in a different room.

Posted on 2011-09-05
16
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
it is a linksys router.  i am using a dell laptop.  my husband can connect to it and he is using an hp laptop.

i was able to connect when i had an hp laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:dgfoster31
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 36485531
Which version of Windows? What error do you get? Do you "see" this network?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 166 total points
ID: 36485599
1) Make sure the wifi is "turned on" on the laptop... Sometimes it gets accidentally turned off, either by a special key-click combination or hidden switch...

2) Verify that the latest drivers are active for the wifi...  Depending on the model laptop or OS version. you might need to use a custom wifi connect driver rather than the Windows "built-in" wifi connector.

3) Offer up as much info as you can here... (As X layer asked!)... Dell laptop model, wifi model, OS Version, etc. to better allow people to offer up appropriate things for you to try!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgfoster31
ID: 36485672
your answer is extremely criptic.  i need more details. i am using windows 7 with auto updates turned on.  my laptop wifi is on.  if i go into room where wireless modem is i can connect wirelessly, but cannot connect wirelessly where linksys router is installed.

if i need to use a custom wifi connect, i need details of how to.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 36485732
So you don't see linksys wireless network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgfoster31
ID: 36485779
yes i do see wireless network but cannot connect to it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 36485801
Is this open or password protected network? Do you have correct password? Do you enter password right? Is maybe MAC filtering turned on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgfoster31
ID: 36485810
it is an open network.  how do i check to see if mac filtering is turned on?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:X_layer
X_layer earned 166 total points
ID: 36485845
This is setting on router, so you must login into router and check settings there.
Google for your linksys router model and mac filtering.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 36485859
If you CAN connect to modem but NOT the router...

1) How do you KNOW it is not connecting to the linksys?  Can you verify no IP address is assigned?
2) Perhaps it IS connecting to the linksys, but how is the linksys, in turn. connected? Is it just "hanging out" there on its own?  It ALSO needs to be connected on the back-end to the internet to provide end-to-end connectivity!
3) Your question is indeed cryptic, and more detailed info is needed to provide adequate help here!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:inetman
ID: 36486027
1) all above comments are helpful. Here is another way to check. So if you can connect directly to the modem. Means that your wireless connection is setup correctly.

2) so and you can see the wireless router SSID? And you husband can check if there are any security setting as above for mac filtering. Or if he has to add your MAC ID to the router.

3) So if you old laptop can connect and your new one cant, I'm assuming you need to add your mac ID.

4) type  "CMD" in the box "search programs and files" after you click on the windows logo on the bottom left bar. And big black box should appear.

5) type "ipconfig /all" and find your wireless adapter and add your physical address to the mac filtering list and it should work now.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dgfoster31
ID: 36486115
how do i check for mac filtering?  how do i add my physical address if i need to?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:inetman
ID: 36486220
You need to find me your router model and I can find you further instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgfoster31
ID: 36488298
router number is wrt150n.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
inetman earned 168 total points
ID: 36488444
Here is link where you can download manual if you don't have a copy.

http://www.fixya.com/support/p516780-linksys_wireless_n_wrt150n_router/manual-19992#

So you know how to login to your router? let me know if you need help with this.

Read chapter 3, The Wireless Tab - Wireless MAC Filter.

  It will explain if this is the issue. If you see any entries in your router here, this is why you are not able to connect to the internet.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 37426480
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0