Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2010/ sharepoint help..

Posted on 2011-09-05
10
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I working on adding a filter to a exsisting report in Access 2010 in a Sharepoint enviornment.  Whats the best way to go about adding this feature, since im under the impression sharepoint does not support code modifications.
0
Comment
Question by:IT_newbie01
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Daneke earned 2000 total points
ID: 36487911
If you are trying to apply a filter to present the filtered data, Access can work with a Sharepoint list as a linked table (like it can with Excel, SQL, or other lists).   Here you can filter the data and export the list back to Sharepoint site.

or  any user can run the Access program to filter and work the data in a small Access program

or you can use Access 2010 to create a web-based Access environment to filter without having Access installed on each users' workstation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_newbie01
ID: 36488728

or you can use Access 2010 to create a web-based Access environment to filter without having Access installed on each users' workstation.

This is exactly the option i want to employ.  Do you have an example of how to do this??
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 36491086
You can create a web database from a template.
Here is an MS link:
http://office2010.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/publishing-to-access-services-HA101862691.aspx

How well do you know your sharepoint environment?  Access  Web services have been available in the Sharepoint environment in 3.0, 2007 and 2010.   Which Sharepoint environment are you using?  Office365 Sharepoint includes the Access Web services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_newbie01
ID: 36491915


I'm using Access 2010 (from what i read Office 365 is just another name for this suite) and i know very little about the sharepoint enviornment.  I'm familiar with Access 03 but see 2010 has changed considerably!  Not to sound like a noob but i was looking for picture and heavy descriptive documentation.  
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 36491937
Access2010 and Office365 are two different animals
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_newbie01
ID: 36491956
Maybe this should be a new question: What's the best to publishing an Access report to the web that's filterable (drop-down list)??? I'm reading alot that suggest a lookup table.  Is creating a drop-down list even possible when dealing with Access  Web services???

THANKS IN ADVANCE!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_newbie01
ID: 36491970
Ok, apologies i misread.  I'm using sharepoint 365.  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 36494639
You should open a web template in Access 2010 and see if you can publish the sample database to your SharePoint site.  If you have Office365, the sharepoint includes Access Web services.

Since you have Office2010, another option is to save your list as an Excel table with autofilters.   This would permit your users to filter as necessary.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_newbie01
ID: 36499339

Ok, I actually only have Access 2010.  Are you suggesting not attempting to use Access/ Access Web services to create a filterable table????  But suggest using Excel table with auto-filters?? If so why?? What would be the disadvantages/ advantage??
0