Solved

vsphere 5 lab hosts

Posted on 2011-09-05
8
857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am planning on upgrading my Lab for VMware and I was thinking of purchasing 2 HP Proliant ML110 from serversplus.com as shown here: https://www.serversplus.com/servers/server_bundles/585458-035-ESXI5

However I came across this article:
http://www.techhead.co.uk/hyperthreading-in-vmware-esx-or-esxi-with-an-hp-proliant-ml110-g6
and found you cant enable hyperthreading as these have the Intel Xeon X3430 CPU.
I cant see this being  causing me to much trouble as it is just for lab use however just would like someone to double check my thinking and if i have missed something vital that I should know about these servers for running vSphere 5.

I do know they are not on the VMware HCL however do work with vSphere 5 evidently

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:col_a_274
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
We are running ML110, ML115 and also HP ProLiant N36L MicroServers in large clusters!

They all work with ESXi 4.1 U1 and ESXi 5.0, just remember that the SATA controllers are software fake RAID.

If you are trying to save electiricty costs in the UK, you cannot beat the  HP ProLiant N36L MicroServers, at 40 watts!

http://andysworld.org.uk/2011/08/24/tweaking-hp-proliant-microserver-bios-to-support-2-additional-ahci-sata-ports-for-vmware-esxi-4150-ssd/
http://andysworld.org.uk/2011/08/13/vmware-esxi-50-tested-on-hp-proliant-microserver-n36l/
http://andysworld.org.uk/2011/07/31/a-micro-flash-hp-v165w-drive-for-a-hp-proliant-microserver-n36l/
http://andysworld.org.uk/2011/08/25/skynet-ssdsupersan-hp-proliant-microserver-with-a-6-bay-hot-plug-sata-drive-bay/
http://andysworld.org.uk/2011/06/23/hp-micro-servers-199-100-cashback-only-99/
http://andysworld.org.uk/2011/07/27/hp-proliant-microserver-n36l-got-yours-yet/

Anyway lots on the N36L MicroServer on my blog.

and you can get all this for £100 with the cashback!
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Oh, you may also want to shop around, the Bundle Deal is fine, but you can do better, and get it cheaper!
0
 

Author Comment

by:col_a_274
Comment Utility
I am aware of the HP Microserver however I was looking at the Proliant as there have more processing power and expansion slots for extra NIC's
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Yes, they do, but they also use more electricity. The MicroServers have two PCI-e slots.

You get more power for your money with the ML110/ML115, but they are noisy if that's an issue, and consume more electricity. Depends on what lab you are building. (obviously larger!).

But ML110/ML115 are fine servers for Labs, just check around if you want to save money, otherwise purchase from ServerPlus!

If you want hardware RAID you'll need a Smart Array or suitable HCL RAID card.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi

I have installed v5 for testing in a Asus P6P7h55E Barebone and is working just fine. Found no issues until now.

CPU - Intel Core i3-540 3Ghz
Memory - 4Gb Dual Channel DDR3 1333Mhz
LAN - Realtek ALC887, 10/100/1000

I add more memory and a local disk of SATA II 500Gb and this cost me only about 340€

Jail
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
It also depends on what CPU you get in your ML110, if you can enable Hyperthreading, but I believe, that the units in the channel now, are Hyperthreading-less CPUs!

But 4 Cores should be fine for a lab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:col_a_274
Comment Utility
so not having hyperthreading wouldnt be an issue then?
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
No, you'll just have 4 virtual processors, rather than 8!

It depends on how many VMs, and Memory your going to stack on the hosts!
0