Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA - open tcp port

Posted on 2011-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi
i have cisco asa
and i dont have asdm
i have external ip x.x.x.x and applicaton that use port 1001 tcp
now
i want commands to open that tcp port using dos commands;
i.e. open the access list and  the needful to do it
0
Comment
Question by:Sawyer
2 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36486316
dos?
telnet ASA_IP
get putty if your ASA is accessible via SSH.
Does your ASA configured for web management?

Presumably you know how to use Command line interface (CLI)?
You've not included which ASA and which versio if IOS you have.
http://www.gregledet.net/?p=529

replace the www example by defining a service on port 1001 or use eq 1001 instead of eq www.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
fgasimzade earned 2000 total points
ID: 36486651
What is your ASA IOS version?

show version



Commands for the thing you want to do depends on the ASA version

If it is 8.2 or lower, it would be something like this


access-list outside_access_in extended permit tcp any host x.x.x.x eq 1001
access-group outside_access_in in interface outside
static (inside,outside) x.x.x.x inside_ip_address_of_your_server netmask 255.255.255.255
0