Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Diagnosing Display Problem with HP Mini 110-11

Posted on 2011-09-05
7
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an HP Mini Netwbook that was working fine until it fell of the 14-inch coffee table.

Now it seems to boot up (the disk spins, the WiFi LED goes amber then blue, etc),
but the display just shows a bunch of thin vertical colored lines.

There is an aux VGA connector, but that doesn't seem to be showing signs of life either.
Do I have to turn that on, or should it be alive by default?

Any experience with this.  The display is not cracked.  The info I an seeing on line suggests
that it could be the screen connector.  But that sounds almost too good to be true.

I am willing to buy a new display if I have to, but I'd rather not buy the display and then find
out that the problem is with the video card (if there is one) or the mother board.

I have found lots of links, and I can find more, I am really looking for first-hand experience.

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:d-glitch
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 900 total points
ID: 36485650
The external monitor is usually switched on via a function key combination on your netbook, like Fn + F8. You should see the appropriate symbols on the keys.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Grant1842
Grant1842 earned 200 total points
ID: 36486268
You have a problem with your video chip on the mother board. I just fixed one like this earlier today.
You can try to hook up the external monitor to the vga port while the laptop is off then boot it.

Hit the fn key plus a different key marked with a picture of a monitor..

If your external monitor shows the same thing it is proof that it is a problem.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 900 total points
ID: 36486877
here a guide for display problem identification : http://www.lcdparts.net/howto/default.aspx            
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 36488002
Thanks for the advice, I will be getting stuff together and digging into the hardware later today.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 36918376
Sorry for the delay.  It was definitely the LCD Screen.
The computer worked fine with an external monitor.
I have replaced the LCD, and everything is back on line.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36918424
tx for feedback
0