Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change dataset of a pie chart dynamically when user clicks on pie chart AKA change series of chart with a column of another dataset.

Posted on 2011-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

Hi,

I have a situation where on the click action of pie chart series i want to change the dataset of the chart and link it to another dataset and while doing so I dont want to transfer control to a new report.

Please let me know if i need to explain it in more details.

Your help and suggestions are highly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ezkhan
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dbaSQL earned 2000 total points
ID: 36502348
Possibly a drill down pie chart?
http://www.reportingservicestips.co.uk/RSTip018.html

Take a look at the links in a report:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc163584.aspx
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36929587
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0