?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - Organizing Rules and Alerts - There has to be an easier way.

Posted on 2011-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I use Outlook rules a lot.  Despite their usefulness, the Manage Rules and Alerts dialog form is pretty clunky.  For example, I just created a rule for a new client, and, unfortunately, all my client rules are at grouped at the bottom of my Rules list.   Subsequently, I have to select the new rule and hit the down arrow (image 2) about 60 times.  

Here's my question:  Is the data stored in an XML file?  Can I cheat by exiting out of Outlook, modifying the rules directly in the XML file, and restarting Outlook?
Image-1.png
Image-2.png
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 500 total points
ID: 36487995
the only way i can think of is to backup your rules in rwz format and try to modify them, and import back.

but i never able to decode the rwz file.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 500 total points
ID: 36488116
There does not appear to be a solution to this issue currently. Hello Microsoft???????

Chris B
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 36493713
IMO, the Outlook rules are just the window to edit the content @ the exchange-server\store directly.

>> modifying these options should end-up in modifying the store level data.
We shouldn't be having an XML file which is a copy\shadow-copy of the store content.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 36590668
Thanks for the feedback guys.  Sorry,  e_aravind, didn't understand your response.
0