Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Link circuit from one ISP to a circuit from another ISP?

Posted on 2011-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Company Main facility uses primary ISP (Company A) in Atalanta GA.  Seventy five miles south of Atlanta is West Point where its only provider (Company B) provides a circuit to that satellite office.

Question is... how does one work with both ISP's to create a 'circuit' allowing the 7 folks in WestPoint to access the domain located in the Company Main Domain as if they were actually in the Company Main Faciltiy?  

Other than using 7 individual VPN circuits...   ISP for Company Main owns/houses/manages the firewall and the public IP addresses...


Thx
0
Comment
Question by:pseudo-Nerd
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Saineolai
Saineolai earned 400 total points
ID: 36486086
The question is a little vague, but you could create a VPN between the the main facility in Atlanta and the site in West Point.  This VPN can carry traffic from West Point to all the other locations that are connected to the main facility by other providers.

Essentially you make Atlanta a hub for all the connections.

0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1600 total points
ID: 36487738
>how does one work with both ISP's to create a 'circuit' allowing the 7 folks in WestPoint to access the domain located in the Company Main Domain as if they were actually in the Company Main Faciltiy?  

Create a "site-to-site" VPN. This will create a link between the two locations allowing all traffic.

http://computer.howstuffworks.com/vpn4.htm

>ISP for Company Main owns/houses/manages the firewall and the public IP addresses...

Well that can complicate things. If you don't manage the firewall (or router), you'll have to ask your ISP to configure that end of the link. But if that's the way they offer their service, it shouldn't be new to them.
0