Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy/Delete Forms with VBA

Posted on 2011-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

Within Access, using VBA, i'm wondering if I can do the following procedure:

If frmTwo exists then
   delete frmTwo
End if
copy fromOne to frmTwo

What i'm trying to do is, first to delete any older versions of form Two, then make a copy of form One and name it form Two.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36486133

if dcount("*","msysobjects","[name]='frmTwo'") > 0 then
  docmd.deleteobject acform, "frmTwo"
end if
 
  'copy frmOne

  docmd.CopyObject ,"frmtwo",acForm,"frmOne"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luke Chung
ID: 36489632
This code deletes the form or triggers an error if the form doesn't exist (we don't care since it's already gone). There could be situations where the form is opened or corrupt and can't be deleted where you should test for the error code after the deletion but for simplicity, I haven't included it.

On Error Resume Next
  DoCmd.DeleteObject acForm, "frmTwo"
On Error GoTo 0

DoCmd.CopyObject "frmTwo", acForm, "frmOne"

VBA code like this is part of our Total Visual SourceBook code library. It's in our Managing Microsoft Access Objects module.
http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/modules/code/Access_Objects_modManagingObjects.htm

Hope this helps.
0