Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

help mounting external HD

Posted on 2011-09-05
7
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Fantom Drives Data Dock II.  I have it turned on and plugged into the USB port in the back of the computer running Win7Pro 64 bit.  This is my second unit. First one mounts and works fine.  This one is new and hasn't been used before. In reading a note that was placed in the QuickStart guide, the note says:

preformatted using HFS+ and something about Apple.  What do I need to do?  I don't know why it is coming formatted for Apple...

Other things-I have it running in Mirror mode. It has 2 1 TB HD's and I can run  them in mirror or raid mode.  

I wonder if I need to take the HD's out and format them NTFS and then stick them back in the external case and see if they will mount?
0
Comment
Question by:rodynetwork
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36486066
I tried reformatting both drives and then rebooted with the external connected to USB. Still doesn't see them. When I had each HD connected via SATA internally, they showed up and reformatted with no problem.  Put them back in the external case and they don't show up.  When I go to Device Manager everything looks fine. If I unplug and replug the USB, Device Managers USB controller thing says Windows has stopped this device because it has reported problems. (Code 43). That is after I had unplugged and replugged. It doesnt' say that when I first plug it in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36486131
One more thing.  When I plug the USB cable in, the Device Manager is turning the port off. If I take the USB out, the USB port seems to work again. My speakers are powered from the USB, so when it turns it off  the speakers go off too.  So, I tried a different cable and the USB ports stay on, but the drive still doesn't show up.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 36486201
Does the unit have enough power?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36486217
I guess. It has a power supply looking box that is between the power cord to the wall and the power cable to the drive unit.  It is powered up, lights on the front discs spinning. As for the USB cable, not sure what the deal is with the one that came with it. That is the one that was making the USB port turn itself off.  Am using the USB cable that came with the other unit I"ve had for a while now.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 36486233
If you have another similar unit, you can swap all of the components one at a time, eg. power supply, drives, usb cable and the unit itself. Isolate where the problem is first, then you can get into the nitty gritty of Drive Format types, etc.

Also, I've noticed on some PC that different busses work better. Sometimes a bus on the back gives better results than the one located conveniently up front. So work that into the testing mix.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 36486806
Check the devices Manual. You have to set the RAID level using the unit first (there should be a rotary switch at the back where you can choose RAID 1, RAID 0 or Spanned. Then turn the unit on and the power / rebuild lights should start blinking. Now press the Mode Change Commit button for ca 5 seconds and the blinking should stop. Also before doing this, remove any partitions on the disks like you did before by attaching them directly to your PC. See Page 7 of the manual:

http://www.micronet.com/support/manuals/DataDock_II_Manual.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36492685
Freaking geniuses!!!!  I have the manual and didn't get it. Thanks for looking that up for me.
0