Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Cognos Report Studio Zero suppression

Posted on 2011-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We migrated few reports from 7 to 8. After migrating everything looks fine except one issue.
Report is having 3 prompts i.e,  month start date, month end date and sales begin date for that year. (which is 3/1/07, 3/31/07, 1/1/07 as an example). At the end of the report we need to summarize the sales like 1) Total sales (which is total month sales) 2) Total YTD sales ( which is the total year to date sales for that year)
In  that report one column (Total sales for particular month) is having $0 valued Rows, where they are no sales. We don't want to show them in the report, so we used 'Total sales <>0' filter to filter out the zero value rows.
Here comes the problem.
If we don't use the filter report doesn't have any issues. But, if we use the filter: Total sales and Total YTD sales is giving the same number, which is wrong. Total YTD will be always greater than Total sales.

I'm having the problem with the filter so, I thought of using ZERO SUPPRESSION which is one of the option we can use in Report studio. But, its not suppressing the zero values.

FYI: it is a list report and still the same report runs without any errors in version 7.

How to use the Zero suppression in Report studio?
Any help is really appreciated as I need to solve this issue asap.
0
Comment
Question by:pashi_26
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SNeupane earned 2000 total points
ID: 36488890
In order to bring YTD and also filter Total Sales, one way is to create 2 queries; one for monthly sales and another for YTD.
Then join those two queries to create a query for report. That way, you can filter each query according to what you need.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36929546
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0