Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell 4600 desktop

Posted on 2011-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My OS is windows 7 and I think my memory for this pc is faulty, and would need replacement.  Anyone know of a reliable vendor who sells good stuff AND at the right prices i.e. the lowest he can go? thank u
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jckingjc
ID: 36486078
Hi Jegajothy,

You have a pretty general question here...

The memory stick are not that expensive these days. So I would recommand you go for kingston brand for good quality.

http://www.kingston.com/anz/

Cheers
Jack
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36486109
thank u, unfortunately 4600 is no longer supported by kingston.  thank u
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 36486137
Test the memory in the system first.

Get the UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Download links are the icons at the top of the page above Overview.  Browse the page and see what utils are there for you.  Check the memory utils especially.

Make the CD and boot from it.  Run the memory tester first - memtest -  and let it do two to three passes through your memory.  Memory could be the problem so get that test done first.

If it does prove faulty open the machine up and remove the RAM.  Wipe the area around the memory sockets clean.  There could well be dust there.  Wipe the RAM sticks clean as well.  Use either a dry lint free cloth or tissue paper.  Reinsert and test again.

If you do need memory Crucial http://www.crucial.com/upgrade/compatible-memory-for/Dell/Dimension+4600/list.html identifies it as DDR 3200.

Amazon http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Memory-VS2GBKIT400C3-184-Pin-Desktop/product-reviews/B0009W7OJO/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?ie=UTF8&showViewpoints=1 has Corsair RAM here.  That was the review, click on http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Memory-VS2GBKIT400C3-184-Pin-Desktop/dp/B0009W7OJO/ref=cm_cr_pr_product_top for the product itself.  Nothing wrong with Corsair.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36488644
An Awesome solution and hope it would help future users like me in the same situation. Thank u.
0