[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I calculate average based on a dynamic date

Posted on 2011-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a spreadsheet with the following layout.

       06/06/2011      13/06/2011      20/06/2011      27/06/2011      04/07/2011      11/07/2011
Line 1      114      200      980      879      675      600
Line 2      78      50      333      89      32      23
Total      2281      2294      2147      1906      2254      2043

On a new worksheet I want to be able to calculate the past 4 weeks average for each line,
 based on the date the user enters.

Eg if I enter 11/07/2011 in the below cell I want the average to be calculated for Line 1 and Line 2.

11/07/2011
Line 1      (fomula here to calc avg of 04/07/2011 to 13/06/2011)
Line 2      (fomula here to calc avg of 04/07/2011 to 13/06/2011)
0
Comment
Question by:JAK11
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 36486175
You can use AVERAGEIFS function, something like this

=AVERAGEIFS(Data!A2:Z2,Data!A$1:Z$1,">="&D$2-28,Data!A$1:Z$1,"<="&D$2-7)

where D2 is your date and in Data sheet row 1 has the dates and row 2 has your "Line 1" data. Repeat for line 2 (just drag formula down a line)

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 36487893
Or you could use OFFSET to create the range to be averaged.

=AVERAGE(OFFSET(Ref,RowOffset,ColOffset,Height,Width))

Ref - first column of particular row
Rowoffset - Current row so 0
Coloffset - use Match to find column with date and less 3 for 4 weeks earlier.
Height - only one row so 1
Width - 4 weeks so 4

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAK11
ID: 36495409
This is great thanks.

If there are no data in the week columns how do i tell it to average the weeks with the data in. For eg if 11/07/11 didn't contain data i would want to take the 4 weeks average from the cells which do contain the data so this would take average 4 prev average from 04/07/11.
0