Solved

Memo Field Appears to Truncate Data

Posted on 2011-09-05
20
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a memo field that truncates data in the report.  All data is in the actual table and form, however not the report, which is where it needs to be seen the most.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lcapurso
  • 9
  • 8
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36486113
Is the data actually getting truncated, or is it just not being displayed?

Does setting the "Can Grow" property of the control help?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36486171
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcapurso
ID: 36486178
I’m sorry perhaps I’m not using the correct terminology.  It is being displayed everywhere other than COMPLETELY the report.  I made sure there are no formatting issues, I even took the left alignment off of it.  The report is only partially displaying all that is in memo fields over a certain length.  
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36486187
Can you post a sample?  Just the necessary tables queries and report, with any sensitive data masked or removed.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36486405
This is why we posted out suggestions:
<Does setting the "Can Grow" property of the control help?>
You never responded to mbizups first post.  As this seems like the most likely culprit.

Did you read the link I posted, was anything in the link applicable to what you have in your database?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36487802
One other thought (a long shot) - if you are reporting data through Excel, you will have to write any queried data to a table before exporting it.  Queries on memo fields *will* get truncated when you export to Excel, however if a table is exported dierectly this is not an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcapurso
ID: 36493382
Mbizups: I don't know how to post what it is you are asking.  Changing the setting of the can grow property did not help.  I am also not reporting data through Excel. Boag2000: I looked at the link.  It would seem at least a couple of those things apply to my report/form.  The form details a "Selling Event" for a specific location along with time, date, all involved and of course the comments box.  In this form is also a subform which details products, the amount of starting product, ending product, and remaining product. Once the selling event is complete, a written report is turned into me with the product details and any comments about the selling event.  I go back to the specific record, enter the details from the written report, mark it as complete, and then the record is no longer in my pending events form, but now my completed events form.  This is to prevent me from looking through a ton of records when I want to view a completed event, or change a pending event.  The report itself is has the subform in it linked via id #,  criteria for the report itself is “yes” for event completed.  So my report will pull up completed records with it’s corresponding subform data.  I hope that made sense.  I’ve attached a pdf file to show what my form looks like and what the report ends up looking like. I need the report to show all details, including all comments so that I can pass information along to my sales manager.
Sample.pdf
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36500612
You explained how and why the form works, but you did not explain what the exact Record source for the report was.

So as a quick test use the report wizard to create a report based on the Events table and see how the memo field displays.

In the most basic sense, a report based on the same table as the form will display the full text of a memo field.

Sample attached
Database31.mdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcapurso
ID: 36500787
I'm not at my computer currently however I will test in the morning. The report's source comes from a query which filters completed events out of my "selling events" table.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 36500852
Then first make a report by using the wizard, using the table as the source
Then make a report by using the wizard, using the query as the source
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:lcapurso
ID: 36502981
Apparently the report does not like the query. When taken directly from the table it does show the entire comment for the record.  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36504833
<Apparently the report does not like the query>
Then again, see the info in the link I posted, it deals with this issue in queries...

...And what if you make the report from the Table directly...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcapurso
ID: 36507000
boag2000: Okay I kept the report taken directly from the table, changed the record source and based it upon a query.   That seemed to take care of the issue.  Thank you for your help.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcapurso
ID: 36507035
BTW, I also placed my product details table into the report as a subreport, then linked the two by the selling event ID.  The report now displays the information exactly how I needed.  Thanks again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lcapurso
ID: 36507037
Based upon the suggestions given to me by the expert, I was able to find a way to work around the problem.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36507113
OK, great.

When you get the time you should research "Grouped" reports.
They display the same (one to many) info, but without all of the overhead associated with subreports
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcapurso
ID: 36507136
Do you have a link for that?  I have an Access Bible (Michael R. Groh), would that info be in there?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36507282
<Do you have a link for that?>
You can Google "Create Microsoft Access Grouped Reports" for more links than you could ever want.
(There are YouTube videos listed there too...)

<I have an Access Bible (Michael R. Groh), would that info be in there?>
Yep, it's in there
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcapurso
ID: 36507349
Great, I'll look there.  Thanks again.  My husband's been bugging me for this report and I didn't want to hand it over to him and our sales manager with partial information.  You can only put the boss off for so long!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36507422
...and we here at EE like to promote Marital Bliss....
:-)
0