Solved

Documentation

Posted on 2011-09-05
13
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts

This is, I guess, a 2-part question, and here it goes.

First, I need to do a form that will have many-many controls and procedures, including Form_Load, onChange events, LostFocus, command buttons, procedure calls, etc.  I'm wonderiing is ther a format to document this on paper, in English (ie- no code), like a Word template?

Secondly, the form that i need to do is based on a current form, but with a much different DB sructure, so I'm wondering is there a code crawler that can generate for me this document (I assume no), or at the very least can any sort of suggest how should I get started?

Any advice would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 119

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero earned 112 total points
ID: 36486147

you can use the Access documenter

tools > database documenter
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 111 total points
ID: 36486190
I am confused on what you need here:

< I'm wonderiing is ther a format to document this on paper, in English (ie- no code), like a Word template?>
Can you explain to us what this means?

<is there a code crawler that can generate for me this document>
Again, it is not clear (to me at least) what you are asking for here.

0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 36486210
This does help, but as far as code goes, it just displays the code. My main concern is sumarizing the code.

For example,, I may have

Private Sub setRates

 If strResType = M
   adult = 50
   senior = 30
 Else If strResType = C
...

End Sub

Private Sub button_Click
  If msgbox("Are you sure?", vbYesNo
   call setRates
End If

Therefore the document may say...

button - on Click:
  - Asks user,
   - calls set rates

setRates:
  - For Montreal:
       - adult = 50
       - senior = 35
   - For Calgary ...

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 112 total points
ID: 36486229
This sounds like a requirements doc to me. Something you should do before coding, not after.
0
 
LVL 119

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero
Rey Obrero earned 112 total points
ID: 36486235
in the Documenter, the codes will be presented in the same format as they appeared in the VBA window, not in the format that you posted.

you can try third party software
   http://www.fmsinc.com/microsoftaccess/bestpractices.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 36486240
Aarontomosky - yes exactly, and i think all programmers  are guilty of this :)

My question is, now - the format/template of this document
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 112 total points
ID: 36486273
We use flowcharts in visio on PC  or omnigraffle on osx. at least just a rough version, sometimes it gets filled in after the fact ;)
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 111 total points
ID: 36486389
APD_Toronto

<My main concern is sumarizing the code.>
"Summarizing" is not the same as "Documenting"
Do you now mean "Commenting"?

AFAIK there is no utility that will automatically comment your code based on what you wrote.


It is still not clear what you are really after here...
Can you state the reason for needed this?
Perhaps then it will be clearer...


JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 110 total points
ID: 36486812
There certainly is no software out there that can read your code and generate a nice literate English summary of what the code is doing. If there was, we would have the reverse and just tell the computer in English what we wanted it to solve and let it write all it's own code. (People are trying to do this of course, but no one has yet met with great success).

There are plenty of software packages that will draw your class diagrams or some flowcharts for you, but all will be based on the actual code, not some intelligent summary of it. We still need humans (for now).

It would probably take less time to just write the summary than to search around and test a bunch of experimental software that won't even work fully anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 36488920
Tommy - are you saying that there are software to generate flowcharts based on your code?  If so, whichh?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:LukeChung-FMS
LukeChung-FMS earned 55 total points
ID: 36489543
Our Total Access Analyzer program performs detailed documentation of Microsoft Access objects and VBA code, but it doesn't generate the tradiitional flow charts.

It does however, create three flow diagrams in a heirarchical view:

1. Application Flow Diagram, which shows code across objects, events, and procedure calls

2. Data Flow Diagram, which shows from a table, which objects use it, and the objects that use those objects. For instance, this lets you see the entire family of tables, queries, forms, reports, etc. that depend on a table directly or indirectly.

3. Object Flow Diagram which looks from a form or report perspective to document all the objects it uses from the recordsource, combo box rowsources, events, etc.

Examples of these three reports and the 300+ documentation reports generated by Total Access Analyzer is available here: http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/Documentation/Reports/


0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 110 total points
ID: 36490109
I don't know of any good free ones.
Visustin is well liked by some of my colleagues
http://www.aivosto.com/visustin.html
You can download a demo

http://www.cadkas.com/downengtools10.php
This one is cheaper and offers a trial download so you can see if you like it.

There are a few others out there in Google land, but those seem the most promising (I tend to ignore ones where the description is written in bad English, etc).
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 36492781
Luke- I downloaded Access Analyzer, but how can I

- select my own db?
- get the Xref, 2nd diagram in the tour for this section
- get the Diagrams

Or, are these not avail in the demo?

If i e-mail the  address on the website, will you get it?
0